This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) - Privacy Notices

The Old School Surgery

What is a Privacy Notice?

A Privacy Notice (or ‘Fair Processing Notice’) is an explanation of what information the Practice collects on patients, and how it is used. Being transparent and providing clear information to patients about how a Practice uses their personal data is an essential requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Under the DPA, the first principle is to process personal data in a fair and lawful manner, and applies to everything that is done with patient’s personal information. In practice, this means that the Practice must;

  • have legitimate reasons for the use or collection of personal data
  • not use the data in a way that may cause adverse effects on the individuals (e.g. improper sharing of their information with 3rd parties)
  • be transparent about how you the data will be used, and give appropriate privacy notices when collecting their personal data
  • handle personal data only as reasonably expected to do so
  • make no unlawful use of the collected data

 

The Old School Surgery Privacy Statement

Easy Read Privacy Notice

Data Security Policy

Supplimentary Privacy Notice - COVID -19

Government Data Notice Re: COVID -19



Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website